Advertisements

Vacuum Tube LEDs: 21HB5A on a Guilloche Platter

With the Joggy Thing running in LinuxCNC 2.7, touching XY off on the fixture was trivially easy:

LinuxCNC - Sherline Mill - Logitech Gamepad

LinuxCNC – Sherline Mill – Logitech Gamepad

The pips are 100 mm apart at (-50,-50) and (+50,50). Astonishingly, the laser aligner batteries are in fine shape.

I should have protected the platter before drilling all those holes:

Guilloche platter - drilling

Guilloche platter – drilling

All’s well that ends well:

21HB5A - Guilloche platter

21HB5A – Guilloche platter

It looks even better in the dark, although you’d never know it from this picture:

21HB5A - Guilloche platter - dark

21HB5A – Guilloche platter – dark

I wish I could engrave those patterns on already-drilled platters, but dragging a diamond point into a hole can’t possibly end well. I could deploy the Tiny Sandblaster with a vinyl mask, if I had enough artistic eptitude to lay out a good-looking mask.

Advertisements

, ,

  1. #1 by Edward Berner on 2018-11-23 - 08:04

    I’m curious, does the pattern end up with any “depth” or 3D-ish appearance to it?

    • #2 by Ed on 2018-11-24 - 11:41

      The pressure produced barely a scratch: it’s visible and feel-able, with no depth worth mentioning.

      Any side force on those springy bars deflects the point: it needs a less bendy holder!

  2. #3 by david on 2018-11-25 - 22:03

    Dragging it into a hole is probably fine.. it’s dragging it back out that’s going to hurt. :) I bet you could modify the g-code generator to interrupt the cuts around the known hole locations…

    • #4 by Ed on 2018-11-26 - 08:19

      I actually started tweaking the gcmc code to include a list of keep-out circles. A few dozen lines of code later, I realized I’d have to figure out whether each move intersected each circle, compute the intersection(s), then insert lift and drop moves. Shortly thereafter, I checked my stack of defunct hard drives and common sense broke out.

  3. #5 by Vedran on 2018-11-26 - 09:07

    Why not make plugs and press them into holes for the engraving process? Few thou difference shouldn’t be a big deal, it’s just big drops you have to avoid

    • #6 by Ed on 2018-11-26 - 10:02

      I deburr the holes, which puts an irregular conical depression around every one. I’m sure a careful epoxy fill would work, but … Contemplating. Junk. Drives.

Spam comments vanish. Comment moderation may cause a delay.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s