Harbor Freight Bar Clamp: Handle Hole Support Plugs

Having printed up three of those handles for Show-n-Tell, I preemptively installed one in the hasn’t-failed-yet clamp, and poked the support out of another to show how it works. They’re just the cutest little buttons:

HF bar clamp handle - support plug
HF bar clamp handle - support plug

The fins are a touch under 4.5 mm end-to-end and 1 mm (2 × 0.5 mm) across, with layer thickness = 0.25 mm. The first layer fill looks a bit lackadaisical, but the bottom of the surrounding handle came out glass-solid with barely visible joints between the threads, so the settings work fine for larger objects.

HF Bar Clamp - support - solid model
HF Bar Clamp - support - solid model

The tip of each fin has a scar where the overlying perimeter thread bonded to it. Skeinforge is set to extrude the perimeter first, which would squirt that circle (well, pentagon) into mid-air… which is why this support plug lies in wait below.

One thought on “Harbor Freight Bar Clamp: Handle Hole Support Plugs

  1. Ed, it looks like you are getting very nice results with your support material method. So I am just sharing mine, not critiquing.

    I’ve found making concentric circles (or lines) with a width just over the extrusion width works pretty well too and doesn’t use much material at all. Typically I will space them out 1.5 – 2.0 mm CTC with good results. A pretty quick operation is solid works. Once it cools, a pair of tweezers makes quick work of breaking the bond between the single threaded walls and body. This is using PLA of course, ABS maybe a different monster.

    I’ll have to give the Nisely Buttons a go one day.

Comments are closed.