Archive for October 15th, 2009

Toner Transfer PCBs: Alignment Accuracy

Here’s an example of the dimensional accuracy you can get from toner-transfer PCBs in real life.

I drill the holes with a CNC-ed Sherline mill, so they’re pretty much spot on. Drilling the holes by hand simply isn’t practical: there’s no way to get both global alignment and local accuracy.

The toner transfer sheet, printed on a laser printer, gets aligned to the existing holes atop a light table. The paper stretches & shrinks and moves around while printing, but I can generally average out the errors so that the 24-mil holes (the smallest I generally use) across the board have no more than a few mils of error: the pads don’t show more than that inside the drilled holes. In the picture below, you can see a dark rim around the corner alignment hole that looks worse than it really is due to the perspective.

I put the toner transfer sheet on the light table, toner-side up, lay the PCB atop the paper, and adjust for best overall alignment. I then tape them together along one edge with strips of laser-printer address labels: guaranteed to hold up to high temperatures, which is more than you can say for most tapes.

PCB alignment and taping

PCB alignment and taping

Here’s the board after etching both sides, with the black toner and green sealant film still in place. The toner & film are slightly smeared from the solvent I used to clean off the other side before etching it. The brownish dabs on the green areas come from a brown Sharpie that works fine as a touch-up etching resist.

WWVB Simulator - Top surface toner mask

WWVB Simulator - Top surface toner mask

The narrowest traces are 16 mils, most of the others are 32 mils, and the fat ones down the middle of the chip are 40 mils. Click on the images for bigger versions; you’ll get some JPG compression artifacts, but the resolution is good enough to see what’s going on.

Here’s the same area with the toner removed and a touch of silver plating applied to make it pretty and more easily solderable. The colors aren’t particularly reliable; in real life, it’s a lot more silvery.

Top surface copper

Top surface copper

Fairly obviously, the alignment isn’t nearly as good as you’d expect from the initial taping. In round numbers, the pads to the left side seem offset by about the diameter of the holes; call it 25 mils. The holes in the DIP pads are off by perhaps 10 mils.

The bottom surface looks pretty much the same, with similar alignment issues.

Bottom surface copper

Bottom surface copper

The misalignments are not uniform, as you’d expect if the toner transfer sheet moved across the board during fusing. The sheet deforms during the fusing process in a completely unpredictable way, despite my trying all of the usual tricks:

  • Pre-shrinking the transfer paper by running it through the printer with a pure-white image (so no toner gets applied)
  • Fusing quickly after printing to prevent moisture absorption (there’s a limit to how fast I can work)
  • Taping more than one edge to lock the paper in place

It’s fair to say you (well, I) can get within 25 mils of a board hole for sure, less than that most of the time, and be spot on over much of the board. I use large pads and vias for anything I have control over, as witness the pads surrounding the DIP, and avoid very fine features near holes.

Anyhow, it’s good enough for what I do, but you shouldn’t get your hopes up that toner-transfer circuit boards come anywhere close to commercial quality. If you’re doing a lot of pure surface-mount work, it’ll probably be good enough because there’s no need for global alignment to holes in the underlying board. Obviously, the smaller the board, the better off you’ll be.

I etched this board by rubbing ferric chloride on it with a sponge (wearing forearm-length rubber gloves and a shop apron!), renewing the solution as it turned black and gooey. Works like a charm, gives good control of the process, doesn’t erode the Sharpie masking, doesn’t over-etch the traces (much, anyway), and uses less etchant than soaking the board in a bath.

I have other posts describing the process in more detail. Search for PCB, toner-transfer, and other keywords to unearth those entries.

About these ads

,

Leave a comment